Florida Statutes 837.05 – False reports to law enforcement authorities
(1)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) or subsection (2), a person who knowingly gives false information to a law enforcement officer concerning the alleged commission of any crime, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Felony of the third degree | up to 5 years | up to $5,000 |
misdemeanor of the first degree | up to 1 year | up to $1,000 |