Florida Statutes 922.11 – Regulation of execution
(1) The warden of the state prison or a deputy designated by him or her shall be present at the execution. The warden shall set the day for execution within the week designated by the Governor in the warrant.
(2) Twelve citizens selected by the warden shall witness the execution. A qualified physician shall be present and announce when death has been inflicted. Counsel for the convicted person and ministers of religion requested by the convicted person may be present. Representatives of news media may be present under rules approved by the Secretary of Corrections. All other persons, except prison officers and correctional officers, shall be excluded during the execution.
(3) The body of the executed person shall be delivered to the medical examiner for an autopsy. After completion of the autopsy, the body shall be prepared for burial and, if requested, released to relatives of the deceased. If a coffin has not been provided by relatives, the body shall be delivered in a plain coffin. If the body is not claimed by relatives, it shall be given to physicians who have requested it for dissection or to be disposed of in the same manner as are bodies of prisoners dying in the state prison.