Florida Statutes 934.23 – Required disclosure of customer communications or records
(1) An investigative or law enforcement officer may require the disclosure by a provider of electronic communication service of the contents of a wire or electronic communication that has been in electronic storage in an electronic communications system for 180 days or less only pursuant to a warrant issued by the judge of a court of competent jurisdiction. As used in this section, the term “a court of competent jurisdiction” means a court that has jurisdiction over the investigation or that is otherwise authorized by law. An investigative or law enforcement officer may require the disclosure by a provider of electronic communication services of the contents of a wire or electronic communication that has been in electronic storage in an electronic communications system for more than 180 days by the means available under subsection (2).
(2) An investigative or law enforcement officer may require a provider of remote computing service to disclose the contents of any wire or electronic communication to which this subsection is made applicable by subsection (3):
(a) Without required notice to the subscriber or customer if the investigative or law enforcement officer obtains a warrant issued by the judge of a court of competent jurisdiction; or