Florida Statutes 960.0021 – Legislative intent; advisement to victims
“If you are the victim of a crime with a case pending before this court, you are advised that you have the right, upon request:
1. To be informed.
2. To be present.
3. To be heard at all stages of criminal proceedings.
4. To receive advance notification, when possible, of judicial proceedings and notification of scheduling changes, pursuant to section 960.001, Florida Statutes.
5. To seek crimes compensation and restitution.
6. To consult with the state attorney’s office in certain felony cases regarding the disposition of the case.
7. To make an oral or written victim impact statement at the time of sentencing of a defendant.
For further information regarding additional rights afforded to victims of crime, you may contact the state attorney’s office or obtain a listing of your rights from the Clerk of Court.”