Florida Statutes 98.075 – Registration records maintenance activities; ineligibility determinations
(1) MAINTENANCE OF RECORDS.–The department shall protect the integrity of the electoral process by ensuring the maintenance of accurate and current voter registration records. List maintenance activities must be uniform, nondiscriminatory, and in compliance with the Voting Rights Act of 1965, the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, and the Help America Vote Act of 2002. The department may adopt by rule uniform standards and procedures to interpret and administer this section.
(2) DUPLICATE REGISTRATION.–
(a) The department shall identify those voters who are registered more than once or those applicants whose registration applications within the state would result in duplicate registrations. The most recent application shall be deemed an update to the voter registration record.
(b)1. The department may become a member of a nongovernmental entity whose sole purpose is to share and exchange information in order to verify voter registration information. The membership of the nongovernmental entity must be composed solely of election officials of state governments, except that such membership may also include election officials of the District of Columbia. If the department intends to become a member of such a nongovernmental entity, the agreement to join the entity must require that the Secretary of State, or his or her designee, serve as a full member with voting rights on the nongovernmental entity’s board of directors within 12 months after joining the entity.
2. The department may share confidential and exempt information after becoming a member of a nongovernmental entity as provided in subparagraph 1. if:
a. Each member of the nongovernmental entity agrees to maintain the confidentiality of such information as required by the laws of the jurisdiction providing the information; or
b. The bylaws of the nongovernmental entity require member jurisdictions and the entity to maintain the confidentiality of information as required by the laws of the jurisdiction providing the information.
3. The department may only become a member of a nongovernmental entity as provided in subparagraph 1. if the entity is controlled and operated by the participating jurisdictions. The entity may not be operated or controlled by the Federal Government or any other entity acting on behalf of the Federal Government. The department must be able to withdraw at any time from any such membership entered into.
4. If the department becomes a member of a nongovernmental entity as provided in subparagraph 1., the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles must, pursuant to a written agreement with the department, provide driver license or identification card information to the department for the purpose of sharing and exchanging voter registration information with the nongovernmental entity.
* * *
(6) OTHER BASES FOR INELIGIBILITY.–Subsections (2)-(5) do not limit or restrict the department or the supervisor in his or her duty to act upon direct receipt of, access to, or knowledge of information from any governmental entity that identifies a registered voter as potentially ineligible. If the department or supervisor receives information from any governmental entity other than those identified in subsections (2)-(5) that a registered voter is ineligible because the voter is deceased, adjudicated a convicted felon without having had his or her voting rights restored, adjudicated mentally incapacitated without having had his or her voting rights restored, does not meet the age requirement pursuant to s. 97.041, is not a United States citizen, is a fictitious person, or has listed an address that is not his or her address of legal residence, the supervisor must adhere to the procedures set forth in subsection (7) before the removal of the name of a registered voter who is determined to be ineligible from the statewide voter registration system.
(7) PROCEDURES FOR REMOVAL.–
(a) If the supervisor receives notice or information pursuant to subsections (4)-(6), the supervisor of the county in which the voter is registered must:
1. Notify the registered voter of his or her potential ineligibility by mail within 7 days after receipt of notice or information. The notice must include:
a. A statement of the basis for the registered voter’s potential ineligibility and a copy of any documentation upon which the potential ineligibility is based. Such documentation must include any conviction from another jurisdiction determined to be a similar offense to murder or a felony sexual offense, as those terms are defined in s. 98.0751.
b. A statement that failure to respond within 30 days after receipt of the notice may result in a determination of ineligibility and in removal of the registered voter’s name from the statewide voter registration system.
c. A return form that requires the registered voter to admit or deny the accuracy of the information underlying the potential ineligibility for purposes of a final determination by the supervisor.
d. A statement that, if the voter is denying the accuracy of the information underlying the potential ineligibility, the voter has a right to request a hearing for the purpose of determining eligibility.
e. Instructions for the registered voter to contact the supervisor of elections of the county in which the voter is registered if assistance is needed in resolving the matter.
f. Instructions for seeking restoration of civil rights pursuant to Fla. Const. Art. IV, § 8 and information explaining voting rights restoration pursuant to Fla. Const. Art. VI, § 4 following a felony conviction, if applicable.
* * *