Florida Statutes 98.075 – Registration records maintenance activities; ineligibility determinations
(1) MAINTENANCE OF RECORDS.–The department shall protect the integrity of the electoral process by ensuring the maintenance of accurate and current voter registration records. List maintenance activities must be uniform, nondiscriminatory, and in compliance with the Voting Rights Act of 1965, the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, and the Help America Vote Act of 2002. The department may adopt by rule uniform standards and procedures to interpret and administer this section.
* * *
(c) Information received by the department from another state or the District of Columbia upon the department becoming a member of a nongovernmental entity as provided in subparagraph (b)1., which is confidential or exempt pursuant to the laws of that state or the District of Columbia, is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and Fla. Const. Art. I, § 24(a). The department shall provide such information to the supervisors to conduct registration list maintenance activities.
(3) DECEASED PERSONS.–
(a)1. The department shall identify those registered voters who are deceased by comparing information received from:
a. The Department of Health as provided in s. 98.093;
b. The United States Social Security Administration, including, but not limited to, any master death file or index compiled by the United States Social Security Administration; and
c. The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.
2. Within 7 days after receipt of such information through the statewide voter registration system, the supervisor shall remove the name of the registered voter.
(b) The supervisor shall remove the name of a deceased registered voter from the statewide voter registration system within 7 days after receipt of a copy of a death certificate issued by a governmental agency authorized to issue death certificates.
(4) ADJUDICATION OF MENTAL INCAPACITY.–The department shall identify those registered voters who have been adjudicated mentally incapacitated with respect to voting and who have not had their voting rights restored by comparing information received from the clerk of the circuit court as provided in s. 98.093. The department shall review such information and make an initial determination as to whether the information is credible and reliable. If the department determines that the information is credible and reliable, the department must notify the supervisor and provide a copy of the supporting documentation indicating the potential ineligibility of the voter to be registered. Upon receipt of the notice that the department has made a determination of initial credibility and reliability, the supervisor shall adhere to the procedures set forth in subsection (7) before the removal of a
* * *
(a) The department shall identify those registered voters who have been convicted of a felony and whose voting rights have not been restored by comparing information received from, but not limited to, a clerk of the circuit court, the Board of Executive Clemency, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Law Enforcement, or a United States Attorney’s Office, as provided in s. 98.093. The department shall review such information and make an initial determination as to whether the information is credible and reliable. If the department determines that the information is credible and reliable, the department must notify the supervisor and provide a copy of the supporting documentation indicating the potential ineligibility of the voter to be registered. Upon receipt of the notice that the department has made a determination of initial credibility and reliability, the supervisor shall adhere to the procedures set forth in subsection (7) before the removal of a registered voter’s name from the statewide voter registration system.
(b) The supervisors shall coordinate with their respective clerks of the court to obtain information pursuant to s. 98.093 to identify registered voters within their respective jurisdictions who have been convicted of a felony during the preceding week and whose voting rights have not been restored. The supervisor shall adhere to the procedures set forth in subsection (7) before the removal of a registered voter’s name from the statewide voter registration system. For purposes of this paragraph, a supervisor’s duties under subsection (7) begin upon his or her determination that the information received from the clerk is credible and reliable.
(6) OTHER BASES FOR INELIGIBILITY.–Subsections (2)-(5) do not limit or restrict the department or the supervisor in his or her duty to act upon direct receipt of, access to, or knowledge of information from any governmental entity that identifies a registered voter as potentially ineligible. If the department or supervisor receives information from any governmental entity other than those identified in subsections (2)-(5) that a registered voter is ineligible because the voter is deceased, adjudicated a convicted felon without having had his or her voting rights restored, adjudicated mentally incapacitated without having had his or her voting rights restored, does not meet the age requirement pursuant to s. 97.041, is not a United States citizen, is a fictitious person, or has listed an address that is not his or her address of legal residence, the supervisor must adhere to
* * *