Florida Statutes > Chapter 489 – Contracting
Part I | Construction Contracting | 489.101 – 489.147 |
Part II | Electrical and Alarm System Contracting | 489.501 – 489.538 |
Part III | Septic Tank Contracting | 489.551 – 489.558 |
* * *
- treatment to cure: means the completion of a course of antituberculosis treatment. See Florida Statutes 392.52
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
- Trimester: means one of the following three distinct periods of time in the duration of a pregnancy:
(a) "First trimester" which is the period of time from fertilization through the end of the 11th week of gestation. See Florida Statutes 390.011- Trust account: A general term that covers all types of accounts in a trust department, such as estates, guardianships, and agencies. Source: OCC
- Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
- Tuberculosis: means a disease caused by mycobacterium tuberculosis, mycobacterium bovis, or mycobacterium africanum. See Florida Statutes 392.52
- Underground utility and excavation contractor: means a contractor whose services are limited to the construction, installation, and repair, on public or private property, whether accomplished through open excavations or through other means, including, but not limited to, directional drilling, auger boring, jacking and boring, trenchless technologies, wet and dry taps, grouting, and slip lining, of main sanitary sewer collection systems, main water distribution systems, storm sewer collection systems, and the continuation of utility lines from the main systems to a point of termination up to and including the meter location for the individual occupancy, sewer collection systems at property line on residential or single-occupancy commercial properties, or on multioccupancy properties at manhole or wye lateral extended to an invert elevation as engineered to accommodate future building sewers, water distribution systems, or storm sewer collection systems at storm sewer structures. See Florida Statutes 489.105
- unlimited electrical contractor: means a person who conducts business in the electrical trade field and who has the experience, knowledge, and skill to install, repair, alter, add to, or design, in compliance with law, electrical wiring, fixtures, appliances, apparatus, raceways, conduit, or any part thereof, which generates, transmits, transforms, or utilizes electrical energy in any form, including the electrical installations and systems within plants and substations, all in compliance with applicable plans, specifications, codes, laws, and regulations. See Florida Statutes 489.505
- veteran: means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service and who was discharged or released under honorable conditions only or who later received an upgraded discharge under honorable conditions, notwithstanding any action by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs on individuals discharged or released with other than honorable discharges. See Florida Statutes 1.01
- viability: means the stage of fetal development when the life of a fetus is sustainable outside the womb through standard medical measures. See Florida Statutes 390.011
- Writ: A formal written command, issued from the court, requiring the performance of a specific act.
- writing: includes handwriting, printing, typewriting, and all other methods and means of forming letters and characters upon paper, stone, wood, or other materials. See Florida Statutes 1.01