N.Y. Real Property Law 294 – Recording executory contracts and powers of attorney
§ 294. Recording executory contracts and powers of attorney. 1. An executory contract for the sale, purchase or exchange of real property, or an instrument canceling such a contract, or an instrument containing a power to convey real property, as the agent or attorney for the owner of the property, acknowledged or proved, and certified, in the manner to entitle a conveyance to be recorded, may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of any county in which any of the real property to which it relates is situated, and such recording officer shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his said office.