Hawaii Revised Statutes 10-28 – Validity of bonds
(1) The lawful acquisition of any property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interests therein, pursuant to section 10-4(2);
(2) Any capital improvement projects on lands held by the office pursuant to section 10-4(2) or in the public land trust, including but not limited to the construction of buildings and other improvements; infrastructure development, and other enterprises which are acquired, constructed, reconstructed, rehabilitated, improved, altered, or repaired by or on behalf of the office;
(3) Pilot projects, demonstrations, or both, where those projects or demonstrations fulfill criteria established by the board, pursuant to section 10-5(7); and
(4) Any other projects determined by rules adopted by the board pursuant to chapter 91 or otherwise authorized by the board in accordance with applicable law to be for the betterment of native Hawaiians and are consistent with the purposes of this chapter. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 10-21
- Revenue bonds: means revenue bonds, interim certificates, notes, debentures, or other evidence of indebtedness of the board authorized by or issued under this part. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 10-21
Revenue bonds issued under this part shall bear the manual signatures of the chairperson of the board and the administrator, and shall be sealed with the seal of the board or in lieu thereof shall bear a lithographed or engraved facsimile of the seal. If the board designates a registrar other than itself for the revenue bonds, the resolution authorizing the revenue bonds may provide that none of the revenue bonds shall be valid or obligatory for any purpose unless authenticated by the registrar. If the resolution so provides, then all signatures of the board upon the revenue bonds may be facsimiles of the signatures, and the revenue bonds shall be valid and obligatory only if authenticated by the manual signature of an authorized officer or signatory of the registrar. Revenue bonds bearing the signature of officers in office at the date of the signing thereof shall be valid and binding obligations, notwithstanding that before the delivery thereof and payment therefor any or all of the persons whose signatures appear thereon shall have ceased to be officers. The validity of the bonds shall not be dependent on nor affected by the validity or regularity of any proceedings relating to the acquisition, purchase, construction, reconstruction, improvement, betterment, extension, or maintenance of the office project or projects or the establishment, funding, or administration of the loan program or programs for which the bonds were issued. The resolution authorizing the issuance of revenue bonds may provide that the bonds shall contain a recital that they are issued pursuant to this part, which recital shall be conclusive evidence of their validity and of the regularity of their issuance.