Hawaii Revised Statutes 103D-308 – Cancellation of invitations for bids or requests for proposals
An invitation for bids, a request for proposals, or other solicitation may be canceled, or any or all bids or proposals may be rejected in whole or in part as may be specified in the solicitation, when it is in the best interests of the governmental body that issued the invitation, request, or other solicitation, in accordance with rules adopted by the policy board. The reasons therefor shall be made part of the contract file and be publicly posted, for a minimum of ten business days, on a purchasing agency‘s website, government electronic notification system, or by any other means the procurement officer deems effective for publicizing the cancellation notice.