Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-174.5 – Contests for cause in general, special general, special, and runoff elections
(1) Receive return envelopes for absentee ballots pursuant to chapter 15;
(2) Receive return identification envelopes in an election by mail conducted pursuant to part VIIA;
(3) Provide voting machine services for persons with disabilities pursuant to the Help America Vote Act of 2002, P. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-1
At the hearing, the court shall cause the evidence to be reduced to writing and shall give judgment, stating all findings of fact and of law. The judgment may invalidate the general, special general, special, or runoff election on the grounds that a correct result cannot be ascertained because of a mistake or fraud on the part of the voter service center officials; or decide that a certain candidate, or certain candidates, received a majority or plurality of votes cast and were elected. If the judgment should be that the general, special general, special, or runoff election was invalid, a certified copy thereof shall be filed with the governor, and the governor shall duly call a new election to be held not later than one hundred twenty days after the judgment is filed. If the court shall decide which candidate or candidates have been elected, a copy of that judgment shall be served on the chief election officer or county clerk, who shall sign and deliver to the candidate or candidates certificates of election, and the same shall be conclusive of the right of the candidate or candidates to the offices.