Hawaii Revised Statutes 171-42 – Hotel and resort uses
Public land may be leased for hotel or resort development, if the department of business, economic development, and tourism finds that the land possesses the amenities for a successful hotel and resort development and that the advantages of its placement for such use outweigh those inherent in free public use in its natural state. Where the land being disposed of for hotel or resort use is divisible into more than one economic unit, the division shall be made prior to disposition, provided that firm use controls shall be imposed to assure that the development of each unit is compatible with the others. Provisions for community operations of shopping areas, golf courses, and other similar facilities shall be encouraged, with special assessments for the maintenance of these community facilities. Where public land disposed of for hotel or resort use is adjacent to any beach, waterway, or historic monument or landmark, the disposition shall be subject to reservations of public right-of-way or public access at all times to such beach, waterway, historic monument, or landmark.
The board of land and natural resources may, with the prior approval of the governor, and subject to disapproval by the legislature by two-thirds vote of either the senate or the house of representatives or by majority vote of both, in any regular session next following the date of disposition, sell in fee simple or lease with option to purchase, raw, unimproved public land for hotel and resort use; provided that: