Hawaii Revised Statutes 171-54 – Land license
The board of land and natural resources may issue land licenses affecting public lands for a period not exceeding twenty years. No land license shall be disposed of except at public auction as provided in this chapter; provided that the board may, after publication of notice in accordance with section 171-16(d), dispose of a land license by negotiation, without recourse to public auction, if it determines that the public interest will best be served thereby. The disposition of a land license by negotiation shall be upon such terms and conditions as the board determines shall best serve the public interest.