Hawaii Revised Statutes 249-9.1 – Special number plates
In addition to the number plates contracted on behalf of the counties by the director of finance of the city and county of Honolulu, the director of finance may provide, upon request, special number plates. The special number plates shall conform to the requirements provided for the uniform number plates except that the owner may request the choice and arrangement of letters and numbers. The maximum number of letters and numbers shall be six and only one hyphen will be allowed in addition to and in lieu of the six letters and numerals. No other punctuation marks shall be allowed. The director of finance shall not issue special number plates which have the letter and numeral combination of regular plates, are misleading or publicly objectionable. The fee for special number plates shall be $60 upon initial application and $60 upon each annual renewal of the vehicle registration. This fee shall not be refundable. Re-application for special number plates must be made upon a change in design of regular plates. The director of finance may discard and allow for new applications of inactive special number plates that have not been assigned or registered during the preceding three years. The director of finance shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to carry out this section.