Hawaii Revised Statutes 269-101.5 – Maximum capacity of eligible customer-generator
(1) Located on the customer's premises;
(2) Operated in parallel with the utility's transmission and distribution facilities;
(3) In conformance with the utility's interconnection requirements; and
(4) Intended primarily to offset part or all of the customer's own electrical requirements. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 269-101
The eligible customer-generator shall have a capacity of not more than fifty kilowatts; provided that the public utilities commission may increase the maximum allowable capacity that eligible customer-generators may have to an amount greater than fifty kilowatts by rule or order.