Hawaii Revised Statutes 290-8 – Derelict vehicle
A vehicle shall be deemed a derelict vehicle by the administrative head of the county agency designated to carry out § 290-1, or by the executive director or a representative of the executive director of the Hawaii public housing authority in the case of a vehicle that has been abandoned on property owned, managed, or administered by the authority, if a part has been removed or material damage to the vehicle has rendered the vehicle inoperable and one of the following conditions exists: