Hawaii Revised Statutes 302A-1122 – Gifts
The board may receive and manage moneys or other property, real, personal, or mixed, that may be given, bequeathed, devised, or in any manner received from sources other than the legislature or any federal appropriation for the purposes of the department. All such moneys received by, or on behalf of, the department shall be paid into the state treasury, and all such moneys are appropriated for the use of the department. The board shall cause to be kept suitable books of accounts wherein shall be recorded each gift, the essential facts of its management, and the expenditure of the income.