Hawaii Revised Statutes 304A-1901 – Definitions
As used in this subpart:
“Board of regents” means the board of regents of the University of Hawaii.
“Fees” includes rents on leases of Mauna Kea lands, moneys received for use of Mauna Kea lands, moneys attributable to commercial activities on Mauna Kea lands, and moneys received for the use of facilities and programs on Mauna Kea lands.
“Mauna Kea lands” means the lands that the University of Hawaii is leasing from the board of land and natural resources, including the Mauna Kea Science Reserve, Hale Pohaku, the connecting roadway corridor between Hale Pohaku and the Mauna Kea Science Reserve, and any other lands on Mauna Kea that the University of Hawaii leases or over which the University of Hawaii acquires control or jurisdiction.