Hawaii Revised Statutes 323D-44 – Applications for certificates of need
Each application shall include a statement evaluating the facility’s or service’s probable impact on health care costs and providing additional data as required by rule. The statement shall include cost projections for at least the first and third years after its approval.
The state agency shall not accept an application for review until the application is complete and includes all necessary information required by the state agency. The state agency shall determine if the application is complete within thirty days of receipt of the application. If the state agency determines that the application is incomplete, the state agency shall inform the applicant of the additional information that is required to complete the application. When the state agency determines that the application is complete, the period for agency review described in subsection (b) shall begin, and the state agency shall transmit the completed application to the appropriate subarea councils, the review panel, the statewide council, appropriate individuals, and appropriate public agencies. The state agency may require the applicant to provide copies of the application to the state agency, the appropriate subarea councils, the review panel, the statewide council, appropriate individuals, and appropriate public agencies. If, during the period for agency review, the state agency requires the applicant to submit information respecting the subject of the review, the period for agency review shall, at the request of the applicant, be extended fifteen days.