Hawaii Revised Statutes 334-59.5 – Notice of admissions, examinations, and hospitalizations
Notice of an individual’s emergency admission, examination, and hospitalization under this chapter may be given to at least one of the following persons in the following order of priority: the individual’s spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parents, adult children, legal guardian, if one has been appointed, or if none can be found, the closest adult relative, as long as the individual: