Hawaii Revised Statutes 386-26 – Guidelines on frequency of treatment and reasonable utilization of health care and services
(1) Medicine or osteopathy under chapter 453;
(2) Dentistry under chapter 448;
(3) Chiropractic under chapter 442;
(4) Naturopathic medicine under chapter 455;
(5) Optometry under chapter 459;
(6) Podiatry under chapter 463E;
(7) Psychology under chapter 465; and
(8) Advanced practice registered nurse under chapter 457. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 386-1
The director shall issue guidelines for the frequency of treatment and for reasonable utilization of medical care and services by health care providers that are considered necessary and appropriate under this chapter. The guidelines shall not be considered as an authoritative prescription for health care, nor shall they preclude any health care provider from drawing upon the health care provider’s medical judgment and expertise in determining the most appropriate care.
The guidelines shall be adopted pursuant to chapter 91 and shall not interfere with the injured employee‘s rights to exercise free choice of physicians under section 386-21.
In addition, the director shall adopt updated medical fee schedules referred to in section 386-21, and where deemed appropriate, shall establish separate fee schedules for services of health care providers as defined in § 386-1 to become effective no later than June 30, 1986, in accordance with chapter 91.