Hawaii Revised Statutes 386-81 – Notice of injury; waiver
No proceedings for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the injury has been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof. The notice may be given by the injured employee or by some other person on the employee’s behalf. Failure to give such notice shall not bar a claim under this chapter if[:]