Hawaii Revised Statutes 392-61 – Establishment of trust fund for disability benefits
There is established in the treasury of the State, separate and apart from all public moneys or funds of the State, a trust fund for disability benefits which shall be administered by the director exclusively for the purposes of this chapter; and for the establishment and maintenance of a family leave data collection system under section 398-9.5. All contributions pursuant to this part shall be paid into the fund and all benefits payable under this part shall be paid from the fund. The fund shall consist of[:]