Hawaii Revised Statutes 467B-5.5 – Commercial co-venturer’s charitable sales promotions
(1) Any person determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be a tax exempt organization pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; or
(2) Any person who is or holds itself out to be established for any benevolent, educational, philanthropic, humane, scientific, patriotic, social welfare or advocacy, public health, environmental conservation, civic, or other eleemosynary purpose, or any person who in any manner employs a charitable appeal as the basis of any solicitation or an appeal that has a tendency to suggest there is a charitable purpose to the solicitation. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 467B-1
- Charitable sales promotion: means an advertising or sales campaign, conducted by a commercial co-venturer, that represents that the purchase or use of goods or services offered by the commercial co-venturer will benefit, in whole or in part, a charitable organization or charitable purpose. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 467B-1
- Commercial co-venturer: means a person who, for profit, is regularly and primarily engaged in trade or commerce other than in connection with soliciting for charitable organizations or charitable purposes, and who conducts charitable sales promotions. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 467B-1
- Department: means the department of the attorney general. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 467B-1
- Person: means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership, trust, foundation, and any other entity, however styled. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 467B-1