Hawaii Revised Statutes 478-7 – Compound, not recoverable
(1) In which the principal amount does not exceed $250,000 or in which there is an express written commitment to extend credit in a principal amount not exceeding $250,000; or
(2) Such credit is secured by real property or by personal property used or expected to be used as the borrower's principal dwelling. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 478-1
- Credit: means the right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 478-1
No action shall be maintainable in any court of the State to recover compound interest upon any consumer credit transaction or upon any credit card agreement whatever.