Hawaii Revised Statutes 486M-7 – Penalties
Attorney's Note
Under the Hawaii Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
misdemeanor | up to 1 year | $2,000 |
Any dealer, or any agent, employee, or representative of a dealer who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates any of the provisions of sections 486M-2, 486M-3, or 486M-4, or who refuses to allow the inspection provided for in § 486M-5, and any person who offers or records information that is required under § 486M-2 that the person knows or has reason to know is false, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any dealer, or any agent, employee, or representative of a dealer who is convicted for a second violation of any provision of this chapter shall, in addition to the foregoing penalty, be permanently prohibited from engaging in the business of buying or selling of precious or semiprecious metals or precious or semiprecious gems or any article.