Hawaii Revised Statutes 490:9-102 – Definitions and index of definitions
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in a manner in which the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Commodity account” means an account maintained by a commodity intermediary in which a commodity contract is carried for a commodity customer.
“Commodity contract” means a commodity futures contract, an option on a commodity futures contract, a commodity option, or another contract if the contract or option is:
“Commodity customer” means a person for which a commodity intermediary carries a commodity contract on its books.
“Commodity intermediary” means a person that:
“Communicate” means:
“Consignee” means a merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment.
“Consignment” means a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale and:
“Consignor” means a person that delivers goods to a consignee in a consignment.
“Consumer debtor” means a debtor in a consumer transaction.
“Consumer goods” means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
“Consumer-goods transaction” means a consumer transaction in which:
“Consumer obligor” means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
“Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which:
“Consumer transaction” includes consumer-goods transactions.
“Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement that:
“Controllable account” means an account evidenced by a controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that has control under section 490:A-105 of the controllable electronic record.
“Controllable payment intangible” means a payment intangible evidenced by a controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that has control under section 490:A-105 of the controllable electronic record.
“Debtor” means:
“Deposit account” means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. “Deposit account” does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
“Document” means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in section 490:7-201(b).
“Electronic money” means money in an electronic form.
“Encumbrance” means a right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. “Encumbrance” includes mortgages and other liens on real property.
“Equipment” means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods.
“Farming operation” means raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or aquacultural operation.
“Farm products” means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and that are:
“File number” means the number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to section 490:9-519(a).
“Filing office” means an office designated in section 490:9-501 as the place to file a financing statement.
“Filing-office rule” means a rule adopted pursuant to section 490:9-526.
“Financing statement” means a record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement.
“Fixture filing” means the filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying section 490:9-502(a) and (b). “Fixture filing” includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility that are or are to become fixtures.
“Fixtures” means goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law.
“General intangible” means any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. “General intangible” includes controllable electronic records, payment intangibles, and software.
“Good faith” means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
“Goods” :
“Governmental unit” means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government of the United States, a state, or a foreign country. “Governmental unit” includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States.
“Health-care-insurance receivable” means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance that is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health-care goods or services provided or to be provided.
“Instrument” means a negotiable instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment. “Instrument” does not include:
“Inventory” means goods, other than farm products, that:
“Investment property” means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account.
“Jurisdiction of organization”, with respect to a registered organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the organization is formed or organized.
“Letter-of-credit right” means a right to payment or performance under a letter of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or is at the time entitled to demand payment or performance. “Letter-of-credit right” does not include the right of a beneficiary to demand payment or performance under a letter of credit.
* * *