Hawaii Revised Statutes 54-52 – Appointment
"Council" means the council of each county;
"County" means a county or city and county of the State;
"County attorney" means the legal advisor of a county;
"County auditor" means the auditor or finance officer of a county performing the audit function;
"County treasurer" means the county official maintaining its treasury;
"Mayor" means the executive officer of a county. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 54-11
- county: includes the city and county of Honolulu. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 1-22
The eight appointive members of the board of water supply shall be appointed by the chairperson of the council of the county, with the approval of the council. The chairperson shall likewise designate the chairperson of the board of water supply from among the appointive members. The members of the board shall serve without pay, but shall be reimbursed for their reasonable expenses. Each member of the board shall be, at the time of the member’s appointment, an elector of the county of Hawaii and shall have been such for at least three years next preceding the member’s appointment. Any member of the board may be removed from office by the chairperson of the council of the county, with the approval of the council.
Membership of the board shall include four members who are residents of the district of North or South Hilo; one of the four members shall be the person who for the time being shall be the legal incumbent of the office of the chief engineer of the department of public works of the county. In addition, one member shall be a resident of the district of North Kona or South Kona, one member shall be a resident of the district of North Kohala or South Kohala, one member shall be a resident of the district of Hamakua, one member shall be a resident of the district of Puna, and one member shall be a resident of the district of Kau.
The term of office of the appointive members of the board shall be five years from and after the date of their respective appointments. Any vacancy occurring on the board shall be filled by appointment. The one appointed to fill the vacancy shall serve only for the unexpired term of the person whom the appointive member succeeds. Officers and employees of the county of Hawaii shall not be eligible for appointive membership on the board.