Hawaii Revised Statutes 560:5-602 – Sterilization of wards
Persons who are wards and who have attained the age of eighteen years have the legal right to be sterilized when at least thirty days, but not more than one hundred eighty days, have passed following the entry of an order providing for sterilization. In no event, however, shall wards be sterilized without court approval in accordance with this part unless sterilization occurs as part of emergency medical treatment.