Hawaii Revised Statutes 571-46 – Criteria and procedure in awarding custody and visitation; best interest of the child
(1) Attempting to cause or causing physical harm to another family or household member;
(2) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical harm; or
(3) Causing a family or household member to engage involuntarily in sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 571-2
- Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Legal custody: means the relationship created by the court's decree which imposes on the custodian the responsibility of physical possession of the minor and the duty to protect, train, and discipline the minor and to provide the minor with food, shelter, education, and ordinary medical care, all subject to residual parental rights and responsibilities and the rights and responsibilities of any legally appointed guardian of the person. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 571-2
- Meaningful contact: means parent and child interactions, activities, and experiences, performed together, which nurture the parent-child attachment and relationship, while contributing to the child's development in a positive and effective manner. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 571-2
- minor: means a person less than eighteen years of age. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 571-2
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Temporary restraining order: Prohibits a person from an action that is likely to cause irreparable harm. This differs from an injunction in that it may be granted immediately, without notice to the opposing party, and without a hearing. It is intended to last only until a hearing can be held.
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.