Hawaii Revised Statutes 576D-10.5 – Liens
A notice of child support lien shall state the name and the last four digits only of the social security number, if available, of the obligor, the child support enforcement case number, the amount of the lien and the through date, if applicable, the accruing monthly amount, and the date on which the order or judgment regarding child support or public assistance debt was recorded with the bureau of conveyances. The notice shall require that whoever is served with a notice of child support lien either satisfy the lien or obtain a release of the lien prior to disbursing any funds to the obligor. The method of service of a notice of child support lien shall be by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery to the individual or entity referred to. A copy of the notice of child support lien shall also be sent to the obligor by regular mail at the obligor’s last known address. Upon service of a notice of child support lien, the individual or entity served shall withhold the amount of the lien from the proceeds of any estate, judgment, settlement, compromise, vacation or holiday pay, or other benefits due the obligor and deliver the funds to the child support enforcement agency. For service effectuated by certified mail, an electronic copy or facsimile of the signature of the served individual or entity on certified mailers provided by the United States Postal Service shall constitute valid proof of service on the individual or entity. A notice of child support lien may be amended from time to time until extinguished or released, each amendment taking effect upon proper service. A notice of child support lien shall remain in effect until satisfied, extinguished, or released.
provided that unemployment compensation benefits may be intercepted only to the extent authorized by section 303(e) of the Social Security Act;
These procedures shall be subject to due process safeguards, including, as appropriate, requirements for notice, opportunity to contest the action, and opportunity for an appeal on the record to an independent administrative or judicial tribunal.