Hawaii Revised Statutes 580-1 – Jurisdiction; hearing
Exclusive original jurisdiction in matters of divorce, subject to § 603-37 as to change of venue, and also subject to appeal according to law, is conferred upon the family court of the circuit in which the applicant is domiciled at the time the application is filed, except as provided in subsection (b).
A person who may be residing on any military or federal base, installation, or reservation within the State or who may be present in the State under military orders shall not thereby be prohibited from meeting the requirements of this section.
The family court of each circuit shall have jurisdiction over all proceedings relating to the annulment, divorce, and separation of civil unions entered into in this State or unions recognized as civil unions in this State in the same manner as marriages.