Hawaii Revised Statutes 586-3 – Order for protection
(1) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault, extreme psychological abuse, coercive control, or malicious property damage between family or household members; or
(2) Any act which would constitute an offense under section 709-906, or under part V or VI of chapter 707 committed against a minor family or household member by an adult family or household member. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 586-1
- Extreme psychological abuse: means an intentional or knowing course of conduct directed at an individual that seriously alarms or disturbs consistently or continually bothers the individual, and that serves no legitimate purpose; provided that such course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to suffer extreme emotional distress. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 586-1
- Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
- Malicious property damage: means an intentional or knowing damage to the property of another, without his consent, with an intent to thereby cause emotional distress. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 586-1