Hawaii Revised Statutes 702-230 – Intoxication
is a defense if by reason of the intoxication the defendant at the time of the defendant’s conduct lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of law.
“Intoxication” means a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.
“Pathological intoxication” means intoxication grossly excessive in degree, given the amount of the intoxicant, to which the defendant does not know the defendant is susceptible and which results from a physical abnormality of the defendant.
“Self-induced intoxication” means intoxication caused by substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into the defendant’s body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication the defendant knows or ought to know, unless the defendant introduces them pursuant to medical advice or under such circumstances as would afford a defense to a charge of a penal offense.