Hawaii Revised Statutes 706-661 – Extended terms of imprisonment
The court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set forth in § 706-662 to an extended term of imprisonment, which shall have a maximum length as follows:
Attorney's Note
Under the Hawaii Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | 20 years to life | up to $50,000 |
Class B felony | up to 10 years | up to $25,000 |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
When ordering an extended term sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment. The minimum length of imprisonment for an extended term sentence under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with § 706-669.