Hawaii Revised Statutes 8-1 – Holidays designated
The following days of each year are set apart and established as state holidays:
The first day in January, New Year’s Day;
The third Monday in January, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Day;
The third Monday in February, Presidents’ Day;
The twenty-sixth day in March, Prince Jonah Kuhio Kalanianaole Day;
The Friday preceding Easter Sunday, Good Friday;
The last Monday in May, Memorial Day;
The eleventh day in June, King Kamehameha I Day;
The fourth day in July, Independence Day;
The third Friday in August, Statehood Day;
The first Monday in September, Labor Day;
The eleventh day in November, Veterans’ Day;
The fourth Thursday in November, Thanksgiving Day;
The twenty-fifth day in December, Christmas Day;
All election days, except primary and special election days, in the county wherein the election is held;
Any day designated by proclamation by the President of the United States or by the governor as a holiday.