Hawaii Revised Statutes 831-3.1 – Prior convictions; criminal records; noncriminal standards
For the purpose of this subsection, such refusal, suspension, or revocation may occur only when the agency determines, after investigation in accordance with chapter 91, or in the case of employment in the civil service, after appropriate investigation, notification of results and planned action, and opportunity to meet and rebut the finding, all of which need not be conducted in accordance with chapter 91, that the person so convicted has not been sufficiently rehabilitated to warrant the public trust.