Part I Research and Economic Development 201-1 – 201-19
Part IV Facilitation of Permit Processing 201-61 – 201-65
Part VI Out-of-State Offices 201-81 – 201-85
Part VIII Recycling 201-101 – 201-105
Part IX Hawaii Film and Creative Industries Development 201-111 – 201-115
* * *
  • Dispense: means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the administering of a practitioner's controlled substances, and packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that delivery. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 329-1
  • Dispenser: means a practitioner who dispenses. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 329-1
  • dispensing: means the act of a licensed dispensary providing cannabis or manufactured cannabis products to a qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient for a fee. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 329D-1
  • Distribute: means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer, delivery, or dispensing to another of an imitation controlled substance. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 329C-1
  • Distribute: means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 329-1
  • Distributor: means any person, corporation, partnership, or other form of business enterprise engaged in the sale, consignment, exchange, or any other form of transfer of a product which it manufactures, assembles, constructs, creates, or obtains in any manner from a manufacturer. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 481G-1
  • Distributor: means a person who distributes. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 329-1
  • Domestic insurer: includes an insurer, a benefit society or a health maintenance organization. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:3-401
  • Donor: The person who makes a gift.
  • Drug: means a controlled substance as defined in chapter 329. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 329B-2
  • Drug: means :
    (1) Substances recognized as drugs in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them;
    (2) Substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or animals;
    (3) Substances (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or animals; and
    (4) Substances intended for use as a component of any article specified in clause (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 329-1
  • Drug paraphernalia: means all equipment, products, and materials of any kind that are used, primarily intended for use, or primarily designed for use, in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 329-1
  • Early termination savings: means an expense or obligation that an assistive device lessor avoids as a result of both the termination of a written lease before the termination date set forth in that lease and the return of an assistive device to a manufacturer. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 481K-1
  • Electronic prescription: means a prescription that is generated on an electronic prescription application and transmitted as an electronic data file that complies with all applicable requirements of Title Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1311 and any additional rules adopted by the department
    "Electronic prescription application" means electronic prescription software either as a stand-alone application or as a module in an electronic health record application. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 329-1
  • Electronic smoking device: means any electronic product that can be used to aerosolize and deliver nicotine or other substances to the person inhaling from the device, including but not limited to an electronic cigarette, electronic cigar, electronic cigarillo, electronic pipe, hookah pipe, or hookah pen, and any cartridge or other component of the device or related product, whether or not sold separately. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 328J-1
  • Embezzlement: In most states, embezzlement is defined as theft/larceny of assets (money or property) by a person in a position of trust or responsibility over those assets. Embezzlement typically occurs in the employment and corporate settings. Source: OCC
  • Employee: means a person who is employed by an employer in consideration for direct or indirect monetary wages or profit, and a person who volunteers the person's services for a nonprofit entity. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 328J-1
  • Employer: means a person, business, partnership, association, corporation, including the State or any of its political subdivisions, a trust, or nonprofit entity that employs the services of one or more individual persons, but shall not include the United States. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 328J-1
  • Enclosed indoor facility: means a permanent, stationary structure with a solid floor, rigid exterior walls that encircle the entire structure on all sides, and a roof that protects the entire interior area from any exterior view and elements of weather; provided that the roof of an enclosed indoor facility utilized as a production center pursuant to a medical cannabis dispensary license application or license renewal application submitted after January 29, 2016, may be partially or completely transparent or translucent. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 329D-1
  • Enclosed or partially enclosed: means closed in by a roof or overhang and at least two walls. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 328J-1
* * *