Hawaii Revised Statutes > Chapter 291E > Part I – General Provisions
(1) Any administrative revocation ordered pursuant to part III; (2) Any administrative revocation ordered pursuant to part XIV of chapter 286, as that part was in effect on or before December 31, 2001; (3) Any suspension or revocation of any license or any suspension or revocation of a privilege to operate a vessel underway impos
* * *
- Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
- Probate: Proving a will
- Repeat intoxicated driver: means a person who previously:
(1) Has been convicted, during the five years preceding the date of arrest, of one or more violations under: (A) Section 291E-61 or 291E-61. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1 - Respondent: means a person to whom a notice of administrative revocation has been issued following an arrest for a violation of § 291E-61 or 291E-61. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
- State: means : any state or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico; the United States Virgin Islands; American Samoa; Guam; any province or territory of the Dominion of Canada; and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, except when the word, in context, clearly refers to the State of Hawaii. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
- Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
- Substance: means any plant, medication, poison, natural or synthetic chemical, or any compound or combination of these, and includes but is not limited to central nervous system depressants, central nervous systems stimulants, hallucinogens, dissociative anesthetics, narcotic analgesics, inhalants, and cannabis. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
- Substance abuse: means the use or misuse of alcohol, any drug on schedules I through IV of chapter 329, or any substance as defined in this section, to any extent deemed deleterious or detrimental to the user, to others, or to society. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
- Testify: Answer questions in court.
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
- Under the influence: means that a person:
(1) Is under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty; (2) Is under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner; (3) Has . See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1 - Underway: means that a vessel is not at anchor, made fast to the shore, or aground. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
- Valid license: means a license that:
(1) Is issued by an authorized licensing official in any state; (2) Authorizes an individual to operate a motor vehicle on public streets, roads, or highways; and (3) Has not expired or been revoked, suspended, or canceled. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1 - Vehicle: includes a:
(1) Motor vehicle; (2) Moped; and (3) Vessel. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1 - Vessel: means all description of watercraft that are used or are capable of being used as a means of transportation on or in the water. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1