Idaho Code 11-703 – Garnishment — Service of Writ of Execution or Garnishment — Financial Institutions
(1)(a) Upon receiving written directions from the judgment creditor or his attorney that any person or corporation, public or private, has in his or its possession or control any credits or other personal property belonging to the judgment debtor, or owes any debt to the judgment debtor, the sheriff shall serve upon any such person or corporation identified in the judgment creditor’s written directions all of the following documents:
(i) A copy of the writ;
(ii) A notice that such credits, or other property, or debts, as the case may be, are attached in pursuance of such writ;
(iii) A notice of exemptions available under federal and state law;
(iv) Instructions to debtors and third parties for asserting a claim of exemption;
(v) A form for making a claim of exemption; and
(vi) If the garnishee is a financial institution, a search fee of seven dollars ($7.00) and the last known mailing address of the judgment debtor and, if known, a tax identification number that will enable the garnishee to identify the judgment debtor on its records.
(b) The documents specified in paragraph (a)(iii) through paragraph (a)(v) of this subsection shall be in a form as provided in section 11-707, Idaho Code.
(2) In case of service upon a corporation, including but not limited to any financial institution, the same may be had by delivering a copy of the papers to be served, if upon a private corporation, to any officer, manager or designated agent thereof and, if upon a public or municipal corporation, to the mayor, president of the council or board of trustees, or any presiding officer, or to the secretary or clerk thereof.