Idaho Code 12-107 – Costs On Appeal
In the following cases the costs of appeal are in the discretion of the courts:
1. When a new trial is ordered.
2. When a judgment is modified. In all other cases the prevailing party shall recover costs, including his costs below when the appeal is to the district court.