Idaho Code 12-117 – Attorney’S Fees, Witness Fees and Expenses Awarded in Certain Instances
(1) Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
(2) If a party to a proceeding prevails on a portion of the case, and the state agency or political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law with respect to that portion of the case, it shall award the partially prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses with respect to that portion of the case on which it prevailed.
Idaho Code 73-114State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories; and the words "United States" may include the District of Columbia and territories. See Idaho Code 73-114 Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
(3) Expenses awarded against a state agency or political subdivision pursuant to this section shall be paid from funds in the regular operating budget of the state agency or political subdivision. If sufficient funds are not available in the budget of the state agency, the expenses shall be considered a claim governed by the provisions of section 67-2018, Idaho Code. If sufficient funds are not available in the budget of the political subdivision, the expenses shall be considered a claim pursuant to chapter 9, title 6, Idaho Code. Every state agency or political subdivision against which litigation expenses have been awarded under this act shall, at the time of submission of its proposed budget, submit a report to the governmental body which appropriates its funds in which the amount of expenses awarded and paid under this act during the fiscal year is stated.
(4) In any civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a governmental entity and another governmental entity, the court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses. For purposes of this subsection, "governmental entity" means any state agency or political subdivision.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any administrative proceeding or administrative judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a licensing authority and a licensee, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover its reasonable attorney’s fees and reasonable investigative or defense costs, as the case may be, necessarily and actually incurred. "Prevailing party," for the purpose of this subsection, means a party that prevailed on the claims or allegations that constituted the gravamen of the claims and allegations as a whole. An assessment of fees and costs made pursuant to this section is subject to judicial review. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the failure of a licensee to pay an award of costs or attorney’s fees awarded under this subsection shall not be deemed a violation of a licensure requirement, as long as the licensee is in compliance with a payment arrangement made with the licensing authority.
(6) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Licensee" means any person holding a license, registration, certificate, permit or other authorization to practice a profession or occupation.
(b) "Licensing authority" means any agency, bureau, commission, department, division, or professional or occupational licensing board charged with granting, suspending or revoking the license, certificate, registration, permit or other authorization of any person to practice a profession or occupation.
(c) "Person" means any individual, partnership, limited liability partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association or any other private organization.
(d) "Political subdivision" means a city, a county, any taxing district or a health district.
(e) "Proceeding" means any administrative proceeding, administrative judicial proceeding, civil judicial proceeding or petition for judicial review or any appeal from any administrative proceeding, administrative judicial proceeding, civil judicial proceeding or petition for judicial review.
(f) "State agency" means any agency as defined in section 67-5201, Idaho Code.
(7) If the amount pleaded in an action by a person is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less, the person must satisfy the requirements of section 12-120, Idaho Code, as well as the requirements of this section before he or she may recover attorney’s fees, witness fees or expenses pursuant to this section.