Idaho Code 15-12-102 – Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Agent” means a person granted authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney, whether denominated an agent, attorney-in-fact, or otherwise. The term includes an original agent, coagent, successor agent or a person to which an agent’s authority is delegated.
Idaho Code 73-114Power of attorney: A written instrument which authorizes one person to act as another's agent or attorney. The power of attorney may be for a definite, specific act, or it may be general in nature. The terms of the written power of attorney may specify when it will expire. If not, the power of attorney usually expires when the person granting it dies. Source: OCC Property: includes both real and personal property. See Idaho Code 73-114 State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories; and the words "United States" may include the District of Columbia and territories. See Idaho Code 73-114
(2) “Durable” with respect to a power of attorney means not terminated by the principal’s incapacity.
(3) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or similar capabilities.
(4) “Good faith” means honesty in fact.
(5) “Incapacity” means inability of an individual to manage property or business affairs because:
(a) The individual has an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions even with the use of technological assistance; or
(b) The individual is:
(i) Missing;
(ii) Detained, including incarcerated in a penal system; or
(iii) Outside the United States and unable to return.
(6) “Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(7) “Power of attorney” means a writing or other record which grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used.
(8) “Presently exercisable general power of appointment” with respect to the property or property interest subject to the power means that the power is exercisable at the time in question to vest absolute ownership in the principal individually, the principal’s estate, the principal’s creditors, or the creditors of the principal’s estate. The term includes a power of appointment that is not exercisable until the occurrence of a specified event, the satisfaction of an ascertainable standard, or the passage of a specified period only after the occurrence of the specified event, the satisfaction of the ascertainable standard, or the passage of the specified period. The term does not include a power exercisable in a fiduciary capacity or only by will.
(9) “Principal” means an individual who grants authority to an agent in a power of attorney.
(10) “Property” means anything that may be the subject of ownership, whether real or personal, or legal or equitable, or any interest or right therein.
(11) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(12) “Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(a) To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(b) To attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol or process.
(13) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, United States Virgin Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(14) “Stocks and bonds” means stocks, bonds, mutual funds and all other types of securities and financial instruments, whether held directly, indirectly, or in any other manner, except commodity futures contracts and call and put options on stocks and stock indexes.