Idaho Code 18-609A – Consent Required for Abortions for Minors
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not knowingly perform an abortion on a pregnant unemancipated minor unless the attending physician has secured the written consent from one (1) of the minor’s parents or the minor’s guardian or conservator.
(2) A judge of the district court shall, on petition or motion, and after an appropriate hearing, authorize a physician to perform the abortion if the judge determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
(a) The pregnant minor is mature and capable of giving informed consent to the proposed abortion; or
(b) The performance of an abortion would be in her best interests.