Idaho Code 18-617 – Chemical Abortions
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Abortifacient" means mifepristone, misoprostol and/or other chemical or drug dispensed with the intent of causing an abortion as defined in section 18-604(1), Idaho Code. Nothing in the definition shall apply when used to treat ectopic pregnancy;
(b) "Chemical abortion" means the exclusive use of an abortifacient or combination of abortifacients to effect an abortion;
(c) "Physician" has the same meaning as provided in section 18-604(12), Idaho Code.
(2) No physician shall give, sell, dispense, administer, prescribe or otherwise provide an abortifacient for the purpose of effecting a chemical abortion unless the physician:
(a) Has the ability to assess the duration of the pregnancy accurately in accordance with the applicable standard of care for medical practice in the state;
(b) Has determined, if clinically feasible, that the unborn child to be aborted is within the uterus and not ectopic;
(c) Has the ability to provide surgical intervention in cases of incomplete abortion or severe bleeding, or, if the physician does not have admitting privileges at a local hospital, has made and documented in the patient’s medical record plans to provide such emergency care through other qualified physicians who have agreed in writing to provide such care;
(d) Informs the patient that she may need access to medical facilities equipped to provide blood transfusions and resuscitation, if necessary, as a result of or in connection with the abortion procedure on a twenty-four (24) hour basis. If the appropriate medical facility is other than a local hospital emergency room, the physician shall provide the patient with the name, address and telephone number of such facility in writing; and
(e) Has complied with the informed consent provisions of section 18-609, Idaho Code.