Idaho Code 19-5307 – Fines in Cases of Crimes of Violence
(1) Irrespective of any penalties set forth under state law, and in addition thereto, the court, at the time of sentencing or such later date as deemed necessary by the court, may impose a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) against any defendant found guilty of any felony listed in subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
The fine shall operate as a civil judgment against the defendant and shall be entered on behalf of the victim named in the indictment or information, or the family of the victim in cases of homicide or crimes against children, and shall not be subject to any distribution otherwise required in section 19-4705, Idaho Code. The clerk of the district court may collect the fine in the same manner as other fines imposed in criminal cases are collected and shall remit any money collected in payment of the fine to the victim named in the indictment or information or to the family of the victim in a case of homicide or crimes against minor children, provided that none of the provisions of this section shall be construed as modifying the provisions of chapter 6, title 11, Idaho Code, chapter 10, title 55, Idaho Code, or section 72-802, Idaho Code. A fine created under this section shall be a separate written order in addition to any other sentence the court may impose.