Idaho Code 19-861 – Public Defender’S Office — Employees — Compensation — Facilities
(1) If an office of public defender or a joint office of public defender has been established, the public defender may employ, in the manner and at the compensation prescribed by the board of county commissioners, as many assistant public defenders, clerks, investigators, stenographers, and other persons as the board considers necessary for carrying out his responsibilities under this act. A person employed under this section serves at the pleasure of the public defender.
(2) If an office of public defender or a joint office of public defender has been established, the board of county commissioners shall:
(a) Provide appropriate facilities including office space, furniture, equipment, books, postage, supplies and interviewing facilities in the jail, necessary for carrying out the public defender’s responsibilities under this act; or
(b) Grant the public defender an allowance in place of those facilities.