Idaho Code 20-508 – Waiver of Jurisdiction and Transfer to Other Courts
(1) After the filing of a petition and after full investigation and hearing, the court may waive jurisdiction under the juvenile corrections act over the juvenile and order that the juvenile be held for adult criminal proceedings when:
* * *
(5) The hearing upon the motion to waive jurisdiction shall be held in the same manner as an evidentiary hearing upon the original petition and shall be made part of the record.
(6) If as a result of the hearing on the motion to waive jurisdiction the court shall determine that jurisdiction should not be waived, the petition shall be processed in the customary manner as a juvenile corrections act proceeding. However, in the event the court determines, as a result of the hearing, that juvenile corrections act jurisdiction should be waived and the juvenile should be prosecuted under the criminal laws of the state of Idaho, the court shall enter findings of fact and conclusions of law upon which it bases such decision together with a decree waiving juvenile corrections act jurisdiction and binding the juvenile over to the authorities for prosecution under the criminal laws of the state of Idaho.
(7) No motion to waive juvenile corrections act jurisdiction shall be recognized, considered, or heard by the court in the same case once the court has entered an order or decree in that case that said juvenile has come within the purview of the juvenile corrections act, and all subsequent proceedings after the decree finding the juvenile within the purview of the act must be under and pursuant to the act and not as a criminal proceeding.
(8) In considering whether or not to waive juvenile court jurisdiction over the juvenile, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors:
(a) The seriousness of the offense and whether the protection of the community requires isolation of the juvenile beyond that afforded by juvenile facilities;
(b) Whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful manner;
(c) Whether the alleged offense was against persons or property, greater weight being given to offenses against persons;
(d) The maturity of the juvenile as determined by considerations of his home, environment, emotional attitude, and pattern of living;
(e) The juvenile’s record and previous history of contacts with the juvenile corrections system;
(f) The likelihood that the juvenile will develop competency and life skills to become a contributing member of the community by use of facilities and resources available to the court;
(g) The amount of weight to be given to each of the factors listed in subsection (8) of this section is discretionary with the court, and a determination that the juvenile is not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law may be based on any one (1) or a combination of the factors set forth within this section, which shall be recited in the order of waiver.
(9) If the court does not waive jurisdiction and order a juvenile or adult held for criminal proceedings, the court in a county other than the juvenile’s or adult’s home county, after entering a decree that the juvenile or adult is within the purview of this chapter, may certify the case for sentencing to the court of the county in which the juvenile offender or adult resides upon being notified that the receiving court is willing to accept transfer. In the event of a transfer, which should be made unless the court finds it contrary to the interest of the juvenile offender or adult, the jurisdiction of the receiving court shall attach to the same extent as if the court had original jurisdiction.
(10) Upon conviction of a juvenile offender held for adult criminal proceedings under this section, the sentencing judge may, if a finding is made that adult sentencing measures would be inappropriate:
(a) Sentence the convicted person in accordance with the juvenile sentencing options set forth in this chapter; or
(b) Sentence the convicted person to the county jail or to the custody of the state board of correction but suspend the sentence and retain jurisdiction pursuant to section 19-2601A, Idaho Code, and commit the defendant to the dual custody of the department of juvenile corrections and the state board of correction.