Idaho Code 28-1-301 – Territorial Application of the Uniform Commercial Code — Parties’ Power to Choose Applicable Law
(a) Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement the uniform commercial code applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state.
(b) Where one (1) of the following provisions of the uniform commercial code specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law, including the conflict of laws rules, so specified: