Idaho Code 31-3607 – Duties of Board
(a) Fiscal Affairs. — The county hospital board shall be charged with the care, custody, upkeep, management and operation of all property belonging to the county and devoted to the purposes provided in section 31-3501, Idaho Code, and shall be responsible for all moneys received by it, including all revenues from the operation of such property, all moneys received by tax levies for operation of such property, and all moneys received from whatever source, by contribution or otherwise, for such purposes: Provided, that if any contribution of money or property be offered to the hospital board of the county for use for a specific purpose the hospital board may, if it deems it for the best interest of the hospital or other facility or property under its management, accept such contribution and use such contribution for such purpose.
(b) Funds — Custody and Disbursement. — The hospital board shall safely keep or cause to be kept all moneys coming into the care, custody or possession of the board in strict compliance with the public depository law of this state, and shall pay out such money for valid bills and obligations of the hospital, and shall keep or cause to be kept proper records in its minutes of all its proceedings and all business transactions and proper accounts of all moneys received by it, expended and on hand. The minutes of the board shall be open to inspection by any taxpayer or elector of the county during all regular office hours.
(c) Reports. — The county hospital board shall report to the board of county commissioners within thirty (30) days after the acceptance of the annual hospital audit after the close of the fiscal year and shall annually publish in one (1) issue of a newspaper having general circulation in the county a financial statement reflecting the financial operations of the hospital, together with such other information as the board of county commissioners may deem necessary for the information of the people of the county. The county hospital board shall also prepare in its regular course of business unaudited monthly financial reports reflecting the financial operations of the hospital. The county hospital board shall provide a copy of those monthly reports to the member of the board of commissioners serving as an ex officio member of the county hospital board.
(d) Limitations. — The county hospital board subject to the budgetary limitations herein contained may acquire or build other property for the purposes provided in section 31-3501, Idaho Code, or improve, remodel, enlarge, reduce, or dispose of property being used for such purposes. The county hospital board shall not have power to create any indebtedness in excess of the amount of its annual budget as approved by the board of county commissioners: Provided, that if the county hospital board be formed after the time fixed by law for adoption of the budget, it may then formulate and submit to the board of county commissioners a budget for the rest of the current year, which budget, however, shall not provide for expenditure or creation of indebtedness in an amount greater than the estimated income for that year, together with any receipts from taxes specially levied for hospital purposes in such year.