Idaho Code 32-11-206 – Simultaneous Proceedings
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 32-11-204, Idaho Code, a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under part 2 of this chapter if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under section 32-11-207, Idaho Code.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 32-11-204, Idaho Code, a court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to section 32-11-209, Idaho Code. If the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding.